God Bless You Dear Readers.
This is a topic that will interest you, especially as Ori Oyo, known as Shea Butter, is a household name.Ori Oyo is a cream-colored fatty substance made from Karite Nut Tree, also called Manglifolia Tree, grown in the Savannah Regions of West and Central Africa.They are not cultivated but grow wildly, and can take up to 15 years to mature, with a life span of 30 years. It is said that the 100 per cent Ori Oyo, i.e the unprocessed one is better, as one can process it to one's taste, and get better results when used. However the already processed ones found in the markets are also effective. You can get the
100 per cent Ori Oyo from Health Food Stores and from Online Distributors. The following are health benefits of Ori Oyo -
1. Ori Oyo is used to cool burns.
2. It soothes sores.
3. Always apply it to a soreas it removes scars after a sore is healed.
4. It lightens stretch marks.
5. It diminishes wrinkles, promoting cell renewal.
6. It is treatment for cuts, and sunburns.
7. It also helps baby diaper rash and skin.
8. It treats eczema and psoriasis.
9. It is used for massaging a body with pains and fractured bones.
10. It treats cough and catarrh.
11. It protects the skin, leaving it healthy.
12. Some tribes use Ori Oyo in place of vegetable oil in food preparation. Ori Oyo is a KEY Ingredient in many Cosmetic and Hair Care Products.
1. It is rich in Vitamins A and E; it soothes damaged hair, repairs breakage and split ends. It protects hair from sun damage, and restores moisture and vitality to hair, making it healthy, shiny and silky.
2. It is a good make-up remover. Look for Ori Oyo (Shea Butter) in the Market. You can get it for as low as N50.